Home Forum Links Directory Get your product reviewed Golf Shoes Pro Shop Arcade
Go Back   Shot Talk - Golf Forum > Golf Discussion > Pictures
Register Gallery FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
 
iTrader: (0)
#1 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 08:50 AM
usa1950's Avatar
Divots like a 72 Playboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 518
usa1950 is on a distinguished road
Google Earth Photos....

I thought it might be fun to start a thread with Google Earth Photos.....

Why not post a satellite image of a hole you aced (which I have not yet done... ) or maybe an image of a hole you eagled, or holed out, etc. Long Drives, Famous Holes, etc.

You can save photos, add text, etc... as I did below. If you are not familiar with Google Earth, it is a seemless collection of satellite photos of pretty much every square inch of the planet. Look up your favorite places from as high up as a few miles, all the way down to less than 100 feet. For example, the day the satellite photographed my parents house, I must have been there... as my car is in their driveway!

Learn more at Google Earth You will need at least an average speed connection, imo. There is a giant google earth community, with people posting odd finds, historic places, etc. Message Boards, and more. I haven't got into that yet, but the application is fun as hell, and addictive.

We can have the same fun with golf images. The link to download the FREE Google Earth application is in the top right hand corner of the google earth home page.

To start..... I simply cannot believe the amount of dog-leg in #13 at Augusta National. I knew you had to really carve it around the corner... but WOW!

Augusta 12 and 13.jpg
__________________
Scotty Cameron Studio Design #2 with a Red Baby T grip overwrapped with 7 layers of tape, the correct Screaming Yellow Headcover and SD Pivot Tool, rubbed with the oil cloth after each round, slept with when the wife has a headache, and touched with the finest Egyptian White Cotton gloves ONLY, WITH the gloves on the correct hand to offer the putter maximum comfort, unless at the course, in which case it gets to touch the ground and the ball before being whisked carefully back inside the cover.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#2 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 08:56 AM
usa1950's Avatar
Divots like a 72 Playboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 518
usa1950 is on a distinguished road
Quite Simply the longest drive I have ever hit....

The line drawn on the photo is a Google Earth "tool" which allows you to measure the distances between any two points on your image, using miles, kilometers, meters, or in this case, yards. Click on one point (the tee box you use) click on the next point, where you ball landed (on the back fringe for me) and Google Earth calculates the distance between the two.

I obviously cut the corner on this little par 4, at a course just a few miles from my house just north of Indianapolis, IN. And yes.... that's a CORNFIELD to the west of the golf course, lol.

Long Drive at Stony Creek.jpg

This long drive stuff is of course ripe for abuse (Someone will surely post an image claiming "I hit a 435 yard drive the first time I ever played!!!") but it will be fun for the rest of us.

Another use for this..... Does your home course have a sharp dogleg hole, or a hole where you can't hit driver off the tee? How far is it to the bend/lay-up area? Is it different than what the course says it is? It was for me.
__________________
Scotty Cameron Studio Design #2 with a Red Baby T grip overwrapped with 7 layers of tape, the correct Screaming Yellow Headcover and SD Pivot Tool, rubbed with the oil cloth after each round, slept with when the wife has a headache, and touched with the finest Egyptian White Cotton gloves ONLY, WITH the gloves on the correct hand to offer the putter maximum comfort, unless at the course, in which case it gets to touch the ground and the ball before being whisked carefully back inside the cover.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#3 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 08:59 AM
usa1950's Avatar
Divots like a 72 Playboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 518
usa1950 is on a distinguished road
And the most treacherous 130 yards in golf..... The 17th at Sawgrass. I've been to two Tour stops there... and one Sunday, about 1 hour after the tournament ended.... we took a few short irons out there, a handful of balls, and you guessed it... had a go.

My first ball landed on, but the next four were wet. The two other guys I was with are hacks, and were all wet.

Very cool looking from the air, anyway.

17th at Sawgrass.jpg
__________________
Scotty Cameron Studio Design #2 with a Red Baby T grip overwrapped with 7 layers of tape, the correct Screaming Yellow Headcover and SD Pivot Tool, rubbed with the oil cloth after each round, slept with when the wife has a headache, and touched with the finest Egyptian White Cotton gloves ONLY, WITH the gloves on the correct hand to offer the putter maximum comfort, unless at the course, in which case it gets to touch the ground and the ball before being whisked carefully back inside the cover.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#4 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 09:03 AM
usa1950's Avatar
Divots like a 72 Playboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 518
usa1950 is on a distinguished road
Another note.... on the bottom right of each photo, you can see the height each shot was captured from.

For example, the shot of the 17th at Sawgrass is from 519 feet up......
__________________
Scotty Cameron Studio Design #2 with a Red Baby T grip overwrapped with 7 layers of tape, the correct Screaming Yellow Headcover and SD Pivot Tool, rubbed with the oil cloth after each round, slept with when the wife has a headache, and touched with the finest Egyptian White Cotton gloves ONLY, WITH the gloves on the correct hand to offer the putter maximum comfort, unless at the course, in which case it gets to touch the ground and the ball before being whisked carefully back inside the cover.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#5 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 09:13 AM
usa1950's Avatar
Divots like a 72 Playboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 518
usa1950 is on a distinguished road
#5 at another course nearby.... still my longest hole out for an eagle 2......

#6 at Britton GC.jpg
__________________
Scotty Cameron Studio Design #2 with a Red Baby T grip overwrapped with 7 layers of tape, the correct Screaming Yellow Headcover and SD Pivot Tool, rubbed with the oil cloth after each round, slept with when the wife has a headache, and touched with the finest Egyptian White Cotton gloves ONLY, WITH the gloves on the correct hand to offer the putter maximum comfort, unless at the course, in which case it gets to touch the ground and the ball before being whisked carefully back inside the cover.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#6 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 09:16 AM
usa1950's Avatar
Divots like a 72 Playboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 518
usa1950 is on a distinguished road
If you don't have Google Earth, and aren't planning to check it out (you really should... imo) and you want me to post your "ace" hole.

Let me know the name of the course, hole number, some description of the hole (so I post the correct par 3) and something about the location of the course.

i.e. on the corner of Main Street and Hacker Drive, hole 7 (closest hole to hacker drive) the hole has a pond left of the green and a bunker short and right.... something like that.

I'll do what I can..... Bryan
__________________
Scotty Cameron Studio Design #2 with a Red Baby T grip overwrapped with 7 layers of tape, the correct Screaming Yellow Headcover and SD Pivot Tool, rubbed with the oil cloth after each round, slept with when the wife has a headache, and touched with the finest Egyptian White Cotton gloves ONLY, WITH the gloves on the correct hand to offer the putter maximum comfort, unless at the course, in which case it gets to touch the ground and the ball before being whisked carefully back inside the cover.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#7 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:19 AM
My hat hits a better shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 624
5iron is on a distinguished road
Awesome thread idea, but i only have holes i parred lol...
__________________
oh yeah
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (3)
#8 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:40 AM
ezra76's Avatar
I need a new Futon
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,684
ezra76 is on a distinguished road
Wow. #13 is sick.

Google Earth doesn't have very good photo's around my area. They are over 5yrs. old best I can figure. My old boss had a truck in the lot on the image that he'd gotten rid of in like 2002.

This is most likely a winter photo since the lot at this little POS course is never empty when it's light outside. I hit a drive on this hole with the wind using my old 360XD into the bunker. Somewhere around 330 according to GE. Why did I donate that driver to the 1st tee?


longdrive.jpg
__________________
R7 QuadTP 9.5* TP Speeder
Tour Edge CB1 13* Grafalloy NT 85S
TM 200Steel tour 17* NS 950 Stiff
Miura MC 102 21* NS1050 Pro stiff
Miura CB-201 5-PW NS1050 Pro Stiff
(5i 25* - PW 45.5*)
Vokey oilcan 50-08
Titleist Prototype SS 55-11
Ping Karsten Series B60 35"
Ogio Vaporlite Stand bag

Hndcp - 11
Location - Providence, RI
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#9 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 595
Images: 1
SplooGe is on a distinguished road
Here is one of the long drive holes that stands out. 342 as per GE. Put it in the bunker in front of the green.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Long Drive.jpg (47.7 KB, 89 views)
__________________
Bag:

Integra Quadratic 10.5* - Saber 65S
Sonartec 3.5 14* - YS 7+ X
Nickent 17* & 23* 3dx Ironwood S
Bridgestone GC Mid 4-P S
Cleveland 588 53*
Vokey SM 60.8
Heavy Putter A3M

Backups

Maltby CT250 9.8* - Graman UL440 S
Geek DCT 9* - Accra SC85 S
Tourswing Renegade 10.5 - Avenger Silver S
TaylorMade V Steel 15*
Nickent 3DX Ironwood 20*
Vokey SM 54.14
Srixon 504 58*
Odyssey Dual Rossie


Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#10 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 05:09 PM
lamebums's Avatar
300 yards into the woods.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 600
lamebums is on a distinguished road


The entire complex.




Longest drive this year.
__________________
"You know a lot about this game for a 12 handicap."
"I average 40 putts a round."
- Me

Driver
: TaylorMade Burner TP 9*5
3 Wood: Titleist 906F2
2I: Ping Eye2
3-PW: Cobra 3100 I/H
Wedges: Titleist Vokey 56*06, Mizuno MP-R 52*07/60*05
Putter: Yes! Victoria II
Ball: Pro V1x

Handicap: 12.6 and rising
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#11 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 05:52 PM
JamesR's Avatar
Lucky Number
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 190
Images: 1
JamesR is on a distinguished road


Longest drive to date, 310 on the 575 par 5 18th at Shepherds crook


Hole in one hole, 124 yard par 3 at National 9, a cool, short links course


__________________
Maine West Golf Team

TaylorMade Tour Burner 10.5
Mizuno F-50 15* & 18*
Mizuno 23* CLK FLI HI
Cobra Carbon CB 5-PW DGS300
Cleveland CG12 52*/10*
Cobra C-Wedge 58*/12*
Ben Hogan Colonial 60*/06*

Scotty Cameron Detour Newport 2
Maxfli < Tour Fire >

Career Totals
Eagles-3
Aces-1
HCap-10
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#12 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 06:06 PM
usa1950's Avatar
Divots like a 72 Playboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 518
usa1950 is on a distinguished road
Those are some long pokes, gentlemen.... except for Ezra. He played the day the course was all burnt out like in the photo. Even when you hit a drive about three grooves too low, and carry it about 190 (with the ball never higher than about 20 feet in the air) it will still roll the remaining 140... LOL.

Definitely a winter picture, or they forgot to pay the water bill for about three months!


I found this, perhaps the most interesting setting of any golf course in the World. I am a bit of a nut for Ancient Egyptian History, and would like to visit the Giza Plateau someday. I guess I'll bring my sticks!!!

Cheops loved Golf.jpg
__________________
Scotty Cameron Studio Design #2 with a Red Baby T grip overwrapped with 7 layers of tape, the correct Screaming Yellow Headcover and SD Pivot Tool, rubbed with the oil cloth after each round, slept with when the wife has a headache, and touched with the finest Egyptian White Cotton gloves ONLY, WITH the gloves on the correct hand to offer the putter maximum comfort, unless at the course, in which case it gets to touch the ground and the ball before being whisked carefully back inside the cover.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#13 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 06:19 PM
usa1950's Avatar
Divots like a 72 Playboy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 518
usa1950 is on a distinguished road
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Ace.jpg
__________________
Scotty Cameron Studio Design #2 with a Red Baby T grip overwrapped with 7 layers of tape, the correct Screaming Yellow Headcover and SD Pivot Tool, rubbed with the oil cloth after each round, slept with when the wife has a headache, and touched with the finest Egyptian White Cotton gloves ONLY, WITH the gloves on the correct hand to offer the putter maximum comfort, unless at the course, in which case it gets to touch the ground and the ball before being whisked carefully back inside the cover.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#14 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 06:38 PM
My hat hits a better shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 624
5iron is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by usa1950 View Post
Those are some long pokes, gentlemen.... except for Ezra. He played the day the course was all burnt out like in the photo. Even when you hit a drive about three grooves too low, and carry it about 190 (with the ball never higher than about 20 feet in the air) it will still roll the remaining 140... LOL.

Definitely a winter picture, or they forgot to pay the water bill for about three months!


I found this, perhaps the most interesting setting of any golf course in the World. I am a bit of a nut for Ancient Egyptian History, and would like to visit the Giza Plateau someday. I guess I'll bring my sticks!!!

Attachment 5219
I have gone to the pyramids twice and i have never noticed a golf course lol...

And lol, nice drives every1`, and awesome hole in one James R, and Usa1950, lol

Cool pics everyone.
__________________
oh yeah

Last edited by 5iron; 10-06-2007 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
 
iTrader: (0)
#15 (permalink)  
Old 10-06-2007, 07:36 PM
Sandpiper3's Avatar
Golf Course Designer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,823
Images: 2
Sandpiper3 is on a distinguished road
usa- howd you get onto the 17th at sawgrass?!?!?

Did the one you hit the green stay on?
__________________
Driver: Titleist 905R 10.5* Grafalloy Proto NT-Comp
3 Wood: Taylormade r7 TP HFS 15* Matrix XCon-7
5 Wood: Taylormade r7 st TP 18* TT TX-90
2i-pw: Taylormade Rac TP Combos
54*,60*: Titleist Vokey Spin Milled
Putter: Scotty Cameron Pro Platinum Newport 2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Earth? gunning4u Shot Talk 5 08-26-2007 09:40 PM
Favorite Golf Photos at flickr.com golfslo Pictures 10 10-15-2005 07:44 PM
Gotta Love Google DaveE Shot Talk 9 02-11-2005 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0 RC8
Copyright © 2004 -2008 shottalk.com