1. Welcome To ShotTalk.com!

    We are one of the oldest and largest Golf forums on the internet with golfers from around the world sharing tips, photos and planning golf outings.

    Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon!

Sanding a .350 shaft

Discussion in 'Golf Equipment Talk' started by bames, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. bames

    bames Purchased a better game Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    3
    Someone advertised that you can sand a .370 shaft to fit a .355 hosel. If so would the same work for a .350 shaft into a .335 hosel? Or is this just a bad idea to begin with? Is there any viable solution to fitting a .350 shaft into a .335 hosel?
  2. Eracer

    Eracer No more triple bogies!!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    12,408
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm pretty sure you would destroy the integrity of the graphite fibers if you sanded .015 in. from the OD. I doubt steel shaft wall thickness is much more than .015 in.

    I think your only option is to have someone with a drill press and a boring jig bore the hosel to .370 in..
  3. Rockford35

    Rockford35 Well, I was wearing Ecco..... Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20,953
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada Canada
    Yep.

    I mean, you can do it. However, the question that should be asked is "should you do it".

    IMO, no. Others might say otherwise, but I wouldn't.

    R35
  4. LyleG

    LyleG gear head

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    13
    Country:
    Canada Canada
    Its actually common practice for .370 to .355 and can be done without any harm to the shaft. In fact all .355 taper tip graphite shafts are .370 sanded down. However it is not recommended for .350 to .335 as you may end up with too thin shaft walls as .335 shafts are built specifically to those dimensions.
  5. Eracer

    Eracer No more triple bogies!!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    12,408
    Likes Received:
    6
    Why then is there all the lit that says, "don't sand any more than the finish off the tip, or you'll break fibers, weaken it, and risk breakage?" Is that just meant for .335 shafts (and aren't most driver shafts .335 anyway?)
  6. LyleG

    LyleG gear head

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    13
    Country:
    Canada Canada
    Mainly for driver shafts (.335) as they are very thin walled. Take too much off and they will snap.
  7. Eracer

    Eracer No more triple bogies!!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    12,408
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gracias....
  8. David Hillman

    David Hillman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reviving thread from the dead to ask a quick question...

    What is the approximate wall thickness of a graphite wood shaft?

    I was looking at doing what the original poster asked about, a .350 shaft into a .335 head, because, well, that'd only require taking .0075" off the OD of the shaft.

    That's a tiny distance! It's about 1/4 of the diameter of your typical grain of sand, for example. I don't think I have anything that can even measure that precisely.

    Out of curiosity, has anyone sanded the tip of a .350 shaft for a normal installation and then measured it again, precisely? I cannot believe that people apparently use belt-sanders with this level of precision, but I am new to all of this clubmaking.

    Thanks.
  9. ezra76

    ezra76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12,413
    Likes Received:
    16
    I thought it was 15 thousandths? Which is actually quite a bit.
  10. David Hillman

    David Hillman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a circle, so in order to drop 15 thous from the diameter, you take half that from whole circumference. That's .0075", unless my calculator is broken.

    (.0075 * 2) + .335 = .350

    That's a precise operation. More to the point, that's less than the double the tolerance that the shaft was likely manufactured to;

    "Most steel shafts are produced to a tip diameter tolerance of +/-.002″, while graphite tip tolerances are +/-.004″
    - How Come My Golf Components Don’t Always Fit Together?
  11. LyleG

    LyleG gear head

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    13
    Country:
    Canada Canada
    Many people make every aspect of golf more precise than need be, including club making. So NO dave, you arent crazy at all. In fact you may be one of the few sane ones.
  12. packwood

    packwood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    What kind of hosel?

    I have sanded shafts and that didn't work out very well and shafts broke.

    I have drilled out the hosel with a titanium drill bit and seated a 350 shaft in a 335.
  13. ezra76

    ezra76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12,413
    Likes Received:
    16
    Sorry man, you lost me. I failed Algebra 3 times in HS and 4 times in College. [​IMG] I don't know anything about the Pie unless it's Blueberry Pie, Apple Pie, Meat Pie or Hair Pie. [​IMG]
  14. David Hillman

    David Hillman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't stand un-answered questions, so I got out my digital caliper and the five graphite shafts in my garage...

    The shafts are (3) Penley Platinum .370s and (2) Penley Graphite Light .335s. All brand new. The Platinums have a factory tip-prep, but the Lights do not.

    <pre>
    Shaft Min Wall Max Wall Min OD Max OD
    Platinum 1 .0930 .1075 .3765 .3810
    Platinum 2 .0940 .1045 .3695 .3745
    Platinum 3 .0940 .1135 .3650 .3760
    Light 1 .0750 .0830 .3375 .3390
    Light 2 .0750 .0780 .3395 .3415
    </pre>

    Of particular note, the smallest Platinum, #3, slid right into the .355T head (TaylorMade 300 5 iron) I tried. Neither other .370 shaft would go in more than 1/4". Unfortunately, I don't have any .350 shafts to measure ( email me for my address if you'd like to send me one ;) ).

    I think where the rubber meets the road is this; in order to remove .015" from a shaft's OD, you have to take off an inconsequential amount from a .370 that is less than the variance in wall thickness. If a .350 is built with a similar wall-thickness, it should be okay, but if it has the 25% skinnier walls of the .335, you're asking for it.

    Also, my outer diameter measurements appear to confirm the quote below, that tip diameters vary by +/-.004, although the Lights were much more consistent than the Platinums.

    I'm shocked that the wall thickness variance approached 20%. That makes taking off 2% ( .0075/.350 ) seem trivial.
  15. IrishGolfer

    IrishGolfer Fac ut gaudeam Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,415
    Likes Received:
    884
    So I am a stoopid Irish boy, but I will ask this anyway.

    I bought a set of .370 steel shafts and .355 heads. Initially I had considered drilling the heads, but how about sanding the shafts to make 'em fit? I'm worried about the integrity of the final clubs.

    I know the answer is just to get 0.355 shafts, but interested as always with replies / thoughts.

    Cheers
    IG
  16. David Hillman

    David Hillman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that will be awfully tough to do, Irish. There's almost nothing to the thickness of the wall of a steel shaft.

    [​IMG]

    In order to reduce that outer diameter by .0075, you'd have to take over 20% off the wall ( .0075 / .0330 ). That has to be too much, I think.

    One other quick note on graphite shafts. If you tip trim, all bets are off. As you can see here, in one example, just 1" down the shaft, the OD increases by almost as much as you'd be attempting to sand off.

    aplanet_torque.com_golf_tipmeasure1.
    aplanet_torque.com_golf_tipmeasure2.

    Of course, the flip side of that coin is that if you have a smaller tip shaft, and want to put it in a larger hosel, you may not need a shim if you are tipping it significantly.
  17. LyleG

    LyleG gear head

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    13
    Country:
    Canada Canada
    Wont work with steel shafts. You will have paper thin walls that will break for sure.
  18. IrishGolfer

    IrishGolfer Fac ut gaudeam Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,415
    Likes Received:
    884
    Thanks Lyle, exactly what I needed to know.

Share This Page